Title: 從清末與日本明治維新到二次大戰前後數學人才培養之比較 (A Comparative Study on the Training of Talents in Mathematics in China and Japan from 1868 (the Meiji Restoration in Japan) to the Second World War)

Abstract: Wolf Prizewinner in Mathematics Prof Shing-Tung Yau presents a comparative study on the training of talents of mathematics in China and Japan during the period from 1868 to WWII to show the causes why China followed a downward road to become lagged behind Japan and the rest of the world in mathematics, followed by a discussion of the prospects of mathematics in China moderated by President Tony Chan.

摘要: 在牛頓和萊布尼茨發明微積分以後,數學產生了根本性的變化。在十八、十九世紀兩百年間,歐洲人材輩出,在這期間誕生的大數學家不可勝數,在這期間,東方的數學卻反常的沉寂。無論中國、印度或者日本,在十七世紀到十九世紀這兩百年間,更無一個數學家的成就可望上述諸大師之項背。其間道理,值得深思。數學乃是科學的基礎,東方國家的數學不如西方,導致科學的成就不如西方,究竟是甚麼原因呢?這是一個大問題。在明治維新以前,除了江戶時代關孝和創立行列式外,日本數學成就遠遠不如中國,但到了十九世紀末,中國數學反不如日本,這是什麼原因呢?丘成桐教授試圖用歷史解釋從清末與日本明治維新到二次大戰前後數學人才培養之比較。